Black Cardinalfish

Black Cardinalfish: Quick Facts

Scientific name: Epigonus telescopus

Other names: akiwa (Maori), big-eye cardinalfish, cardinalfish, apogon (France), tenjikudai, yesemutsu (Japan).

Ranking: E (Red - Worst Choice)

Best Fish Guide: Black Cardinalfish

 Ranking: E (Red - Worst Choice)

What's this?

Alternative choice: Blue cod

Description: This slow growing, long-lived (over 100 years) deepwater species is the only cardinalfish that reaches a marketable size. It is common off the east coast of the North Island at depths of 300 to 800m and is caught in association with alfonsino around seamounts and orange roughy, which has the lowest ecological ranking on the Best Fish Guide.

 

Ecological concerns: The damage done to seamounts by bottom trawling, the bycatch of deepwater sharks, declining catch rates in the main fisher, the unknown state of many stocks and the unsustainability of East Coast North Island and Chatham Rise fisheries, where stocks have been estimated to be just 12% of the original, unfished population size. Limited research, lack of a management plan and the unknown sustainability of the current catch limit or recent catches are also of concern.

Economic value: The main market is New Zealand with some exports to Japan and China.  Total exports of $4.2million in 2009. growing, long-lived (over 100 years) deepwater species is the only cardinalfish that reaches a marketable size. It is common off the east coast of the North Island at depths of 300 to 800m and is caught in association with alfonsino around seamounts and orange roughy, which has the lowest ecological ranking on the Best Fish Guide.


ASSESSMENT OUTPUT

Biology and risk of overfishing (score E)
Status and sustainability of fish catches (score E)
Impact of fishing method and protected, threatened and endangered species captures (score D and D)
Management and management unit (score D and C)
 

For a full ecological assessment click here