Bluenose

Bluenose: Quick Facts

Scientific name: Hyperoglyphe Antarctica

Other names: matiri (Maori), bonita, blue bream, deepsea trevalla (Australia), stone eye

 

Ranking: D (Amber - Concerns)

Best Fish Guide: Bluenose

 Ranking: D (Red - Worst Choice) 

What's this? 

Alternative Choice: Blue cod

Description: Bluenose is a long-lived, slow growing relative of warehou, found in the temperate waters of the southern Hemisphere. They are caught year round by trawl and longline, mainly around offshore reefs or drop off areas.

Ecological concerns: The damage caused to underwater banks and canyons north of the Cook Strait by trawling, the bycatch of non-target fish species such as sharks and seabirds, limited research, the lack of a management plan and the uncertainty over stock boundaries. Stocks have been reduced to about 15% of the unfished stock size and the likelihood the stock will continue to decline at the current catch limits.

Economic value: Exports of about $14 million in 2008 with main markets in United States (about 50%) and Australia.

ASSESSMENT OUTPUT

Biology and risk of overfishing (score D)
Status and sustainability of fish catches (score E)
Impact of fishing method and protected, threatened and endangered species captures (score D and E)
Management and management unit (score D and B)

For a full ecological assessment click here